Hedera nepalensis K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera nepalensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-nepalensis/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. cinerea (Hibb.) Bean
  • H. helix var. cinerea Hibb.
  • H. himalaica Tobler
  • H. helix var. chrysocarpa DC.

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera nepalensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-nepalensis/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Leaves triangular-ovate to ovate-lanceolate, taper-pointed, 2 to 412 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, often with two blunt lobes near the base and with bluntish, lobulate teeth on the upper part of the leaf, greyish green and the veins still paler grey. In the fruiting state the leaves are entire, ovate-lanceolate, half to two-thirds as wide as they are long, tapered at the base. Fruits yellow or orange. The young stems, petioles, and inflorescence parts are scaly, the scales yellowish brown, twelve- to fifteen-rayed.

Native of the Himalaya. The early Himalayan botanists did not separate this species from H. helix, but it is distinct enough in its foliage, in its scaly indumentum and yellow fruits. It was also confused with the poet’s ivy, H. helix var. poetica, which it resembles only in its yellow fruits. It is rather more tender than the common ivy, but does well on a wall.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Roy Lancaster has pointed out that the Himalayan ivies seen by him lacked lobulate teeth and were often quite unlobed. But in the Dachigam Game Reserve near Srinagar in Kashmir he saw plants which were a good match for H. nepalensis as described on page 359 (The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.), Vol. 105, p. 257 (1980)).

var. sinensis – This variety is now well established in cultivation, thanks to recent introductions from Yunnan.


var. sinensis (Tobler) Rehd.

Synonyms
H. himalaica var. sinensis Tobler
H. sinensis (Tobler) Hand.-Mazz

This variety, which is perhaps not in cultivation, has the juvenile leaves entire or three-lobed near the base and hence lacking the lobules in the upper part of the leaf so characteristic of the Himalayan ivy. Native of China.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.