Hedera rhombea (Miq.) Bean

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera rhombea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-rhombea/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. helix var. rhombea Miq.
  • H. japonica W. Paul, not Junghuhn
  • H. tobleri Nakai

Glossary

cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera rhombea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-rhombea/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Leaves triangular to ovate, often heart-shaped at the base, usually slightly three-lobed, very dark green. Leaves on adult branches mostly angular ovate, rounded or broadly cuneate at the base. Fruits black. The indumentum of the young shoots, etc., consists of scales made up of fifteen to twenty rays.

Native of Japan and Korea (but a closely related ivy grows in Formosa and is now regarded as a subspecies of H. rhombea). It is of rather delicate growth, but quite hardy.


'Variegata'

Leaves with a narrow margin of creamy white (H. helix submarginata Hibb.). In cultivation 1867.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.