Helianthemum canum (L.) Baumgarten

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum canum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-canum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus canus L.
  • H. vineale Pers.

Glossary

globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
stellate
Star-shaped.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum canum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-canum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A dwarf shrub, forming a compact tuft rarely more than 6 in. high, but 1 ft or more in diameter; young stems and leaves covered with a short down and a few hairs. Leaves without stipules, hairy and green above, grey beneath with stellate down, ovate-oblong, 14 to 34 in. long. Flowers in terminal cymes, sometimes a panicle, usually of three to six blooms, each 12 in. across, bright yellow, un-blotched. Sepals five, hairy, the two outer ones very small. Seed-vessel thickly hairy.

Native of Europe, Asia Minor, and the Caucasus, found in a few stations in the British Isles, mostly on limestone (Yorkshire, Cumberland, Westmorland, N. Wales, Glamorgan; and Galway and N. Clare in Ireland). It is hardy, and makes a pleasing little tuft for the rock garden when covered with its brightly coloured flowers. From the other British species, except the herbaceous H. guttatum (Tuberaria guttata), it differs in having no stipules. With the non-native species cultivated in gardens it is only likely to be confused with H. alpestre, which also has no stipules, but whose leaves are green on both surfaces. Botanists also rely on the longer, oval and pointed flower-buds of H. alpestre, in contrast to the globose ones of the present species.

H. canum is a rather variable species, with local variants that differ somewhat in indumentum, leaf-shape, or inflorescence from the plant described above, which belongs to the typical subspecies. Six others are described in Flora Europaea.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.