Helianthemum croceum (Desf.) Pers.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum croceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-croceum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus croceus Desf. (1800)
  • C. glaucus Cav. (1794), not Pourr. (1788)
  • H. glaucum Pers. (1807)

Glossary

cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
revolute
Rolled downwards at margin.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum croceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-croceum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A small tufted shrub growing to about 1 ft high. Leaves on the upper part of the shoots linear-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate or elliptic-oblong, often revolute, the lower ones more rounded, covered on both sides with a dense down of stellate hairs, but the upper sides sometimes also with long unbranched hairs, and the undersides almost glabrous in some forms. Stipules large and leaflike. Flowers yellow or orange, rarely white, up to fifteen in each racemelike cyme. Sepals with stellate down, at least on the midribs and sometimes throughout.

Native of the W. Mediterranean, including N. Africa; introduced in 1815. This species is closely allied to C. nummularium, but is very distinct in summer with its almost white foliage, with which the rich yellow flowers are in admirable contrast. Many of the garden varieties of Helianthemum are hybrids of this species, more especially those that are whitish on the upper surface of the leaves.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.