Helianthemum lunulatum (All.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum lunulatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-lunulatum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus lunulatus All.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
obtuse
Blunt.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helianthemum lunulatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helianthemum/helianthemum-lunulatum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A dwarf, cushion-like, evergreen sub-shrub 4 to 8 in. high; young shoots covered with a close down and sprinkled with hairs. Leaves elliptic-oblong to obovate, tapered at the base, rounded or obtuse at the apex, 13 to 58 in. long, 18 to 316 in. wide, dull green and glabrous above, furnished beneath with starry hairs and long simple ones; margins hairy; stalk 112 in. or less long. Flowers 12 in. wide, opening during June and July, usually singly, at the end of the young shoots; petals bright yellow, roundish, with a crescent-shaped stain at the base; flower-stalk 12 to 1 in. long, downy like the young shoots.

A very local species, found only in the Italian part of the Maritime Alps from the Col di Tenda to Monte Corno, South of Valdieri. It is a neat little plant, forming a gay patch of colour in midsummer. Suitable for a sunny spot in the rock garden. Easily propagated by soft cuttings in gentle heat.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.