Helichrysum splendidum (Thunb.) Less.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Helichrysum splendidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helichrysum/helichrysum-splendidum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Gnaphalium splendidum Thunb.
  • Helichrysum trilineatum Hort., not DC.
  • H. alveolatum Hort., not DC.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    globose
    globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    revolute
    Rolled downwards at margin.
    sessile
    Lacking a stem or stalk.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Helichrysum splendidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/helichrysum/helichrysum-splendidum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

    An evergreen, white-woolly shrub up to 6 ft tall in the wild; stems ascending, rigid, not angled, rather densely leafy. Leaves sessile, linear-oblong, up to 112 in. long, 14 in. wide, white-woolly on both surfaces, often revolute at the margins, with three more or less parallel main veins springing from the base. Flower-heads bright yellow, about 14 in. wide, borne at the tips of the shoots throughout the growing season in globose or hemispherical cymose clusters.

    Native of the mountains of Africa from Ethiopia to the Cape; discovered by C. P. Thunberg, a pupil of Linnaeus, during his visit to the Cape 1772-5 and described by him in 1800. The date of first introduction is not known, but the present stock probably derives from seeds collected by Mrs Milford in the Drakensburg Mountains between the wars. In recent years H. splendidum has become common in gardens, grown for its silvery foliage rather than for its flowers, which have no ornamental value. It is remarkably hardy, and will in time grow to 3 ft in height and twice that in width, though it is more decorative if kept compact and well furnished with foliage by regular pruning. Mrs Underwood recommends that the plants should be pruned hard in April and trimmed in early July (Grey and Silver Plants (1971), p. 116). Propagation is by cuttings.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.