Hemiptelea davidii (Hance) Planch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hemiptelea davidii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hemiptelea/hemiptelea-davidii/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Planera davidii Hance
  • Zelkova davidii (Hance) Hemsl.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Hemiptelea davidii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hemiptelea/hemiptelea-davidii/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

    A small deciduous tree, armed with stout thorns; young shoots hairy. Leaves oval, 34 to 214 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, pointed, slightly heart-shaped at the base, with seven to fifteen teeth along each side; upper surface dark green and at first beset with pale, scattered hairs, each springing from a curious circular depression which, after the hair falls away, turns dark; lower surface glabrous except for a few scattered hairs on the midrib and chief veins at first. Fruits conical, 14 in. long, scarcely so wide, two-edged, slightly winged, shortly but distinctly stalked; stalk 112 in. long.

    Native of N.E. and Central China, Manchuria, E. Mongolia, and Korea; introduced to France by Maurice de Vilmorin, and from his garden at Les Barres to Kew in 1908. The thorns in wild trees are very formidable, sometimes 4 or 5 in. long, but they become much less so on our cultivated trees.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.