Hoheria 'Borde Hill'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Julian Sutton (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. (2021), 'Hoheria 'Borde Hill'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-borde-hill/). Accessed 2022-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hoheria angustifolia 'Borde Hill'
  • Hoheria sexstylosa 'Borde Hill'

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Julian Sutton (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. (2021), 'Hoheria 'Borde Hill'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-borde-hill/). Accessed 2022-12-02.

Branchlets purplish, spreading to pendulous, with sparse stellate hairs when young. Leaves almost glabrous, shiny dark green above, paler beneath; broadest near the middle, 6–9 × 2(–3) cm including the widely spaced, triangular, acuminate teeth; base gradually tapered; apex narrowly acute. Flowers 2–2.5 cm across, in clusters of 1–5; petals white, narrowly elliptic to oblong, without a claw, not overlapping when fully open. Sepals strongly reflexed even in recently opened flowers. Styles and stigmas white. Carpels 5(–7), with spreading wings in fruit. (Hutchins 2006; pers. obs. 2021)

USDA Hardiness Zone 8-10

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

A small, broadly columnar, evergreen tree, flowering profusely from mid-July to August, common in the British nursery trade. The original tree grew against a wall at Borde Hill, Sussex, before 1967, where it was labelled H. angustifolia (Bean 1981). This identification was certainly wrong. It has since been treated either as a clone of H. sexstylosa (Hutchins 2006) or as a hybrid between the two (Edwards & Marshall 2019). Impostors have been noted (N. Macer pers. comm. 2021).