Hoheria 'Hutwhit'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Julian Sutton

Recommended citation
Sutton, J., 'Hoheria 'Hutwhit'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-hutwhit/). Accessed 2021-12-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hoheria SNOW WHITE
  • Hoheria sexstylosa 'Hutwhit'
  • Hoheria sexstylosa SNOW WHITE

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Julian Sutton

Recommended citation
Sutton, J., 'Hoheria 'Hutwhit'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-hutwhit/). Accessed 2021-12-04.

Branchlets purplish, mealy when young but with almost no stellate hairs. Leaves mealy but lacking stellate hairs, shiny dark green above, paler beneath; ovate-lanceolate, 6–9 × 2–2.5 cm; margin sharply serrate, tips of teeth more or less spreading; gradually tapered to both ends, apex acute; petiole mealy. Flowers ~2.5 cm across, in clusters of 1–3; petals white, elliptic, notched on one side, the basal quarter overlapping when fully open. Sepals spreading in opened flowers. Styles and stigmas purple. Carpels usually 6. (Pers. obs. 2021)

USDA Hardiness Zone 8-10

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

A small, upright, evergreen tree flowering July-August, a hybrid or perhaps a selection of H. sexstylosa. Marketed in Europe – mainly Britain and maritime France – by Genesis Plant Marketing since about 2015 (Genesis 2021). Origin unknown.