Hoheria sexstylosa Col.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hoheria sexstylosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-sexstylosa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. populnea var. lanceolata Hook, f.
  • H. lanceolata Hort.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
campanulate
Bell-shaped.
capitate
Head-like.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
fastigiate
(of a tree or shrub) Narrow in form with ascending branches held more or less parallel to the trunk.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hoheria sexstylosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hoheria/hoheria-sexstylosa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A densely branched evergreen shrub or small tree, usually of rather fastigiate habit, growing to about 25 ft in height. Branchlets covered with stellate down, especially when young. Leaves glossy, light green, variable in shape, but usually lanceolate, tapered at the apex to a sharp point, or acuminate, usually cuneate at the base, 212 to 3 in. long, deeply and jaggedly toothed. Juvenile plants form tangled shrublets with small usually roundish leaves. Flowers white, 34 in. wide, borne in August two to five together in cymose clusters (sometimes singly). Calyx campanulate, with triangular teeth, downy. Styles pinkish, usually six to seven in number, very rarely five; stigmas capitate. Carpels the same in number as the styles, broadly winged.

Native of New Zealand, in openings of lowland and mountain forests. In North Island it ranges from 36° 30’ southward; in South Island it is found as far south as Canterbury. It has been confused with H. populnea but in that species the flowers are larger and more numerous in each cyme (usually five to ten) and the styles and carpels usually number five only (rarely six). The shape of the leaves is less diagnostic (see var. ovata below) but in H. sexstylosa in its typical state they are relatively narrower than they are in H. populnea. The third ever­green species – H. angustifolia – has only five styles and carpels, small, oblong, rather spinily toothed leaves.

H. sexstylosa is the commonest evergreen hoheria in gardens. It is fast growing, and handsome at all times with its neat, glossy leaves, but especially in July and August when covered with its innumerable small white flowers. It is fairly hardy in the southern counties from Sussex westwards, and in the western counties. Elsewhere it needs the protection of a wall. It is defoliated in cold winters, but quickly recovers.

var. OVATA(Simpson and Thomson) Allan H. ovata Simpson and Thomson – Leaves resembling those of H. populnea, being ovate to broadly so, but smaller (2 to 3 in. long at the most). Styles and carpels five to eight in number. Native of the South Island of New Zealand (Nelson and northern Westland).


H 'Glory of Amlwch'

Leaves about 3{1/2} in. long, ovate, pale green, serrated, slender-pointed. Flowers about 1{1/2} in. wide, in clusters of three to eight. A free-flowering small tree keeping its leaves in all but the severest winters. Award of Merit July 12, 1960, when shown by the late Sir Frederick Stern from Highdown, Sussex, where it grows on chalk (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 85, p. 528). It was raised by Dr Jones of Amlwch, Anglesey, and is thought to be a hybrid between H. glabrata and H. sexstylosa (Arnold-Forster, Shrubs for the Milder Counties (1948), p. 139). It was put into commerce by the Slieve Donard Nursery Company. Similar hybrids have arisen in other gardens.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.