Hydrangea anomala D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hydrangea anomala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hydrangea/hydrangea-anomala/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. altissima Wall.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hydrangea anomala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hydrangea/hydrangea-anomala/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A deciduous climber up to 40 ft or more high, attaching itself to tree trunks by aerial roots in the wild; young shoots either hairy or glabrous; the bark of the older branches peeling off in large, thin, brown flakes. Leaves ovate or oval, 3 to 5 in. long (more in mild climates), half to three-fourths as wide, rounded at the base, pointed, regularly triangular- or roundish-toothed, glabrous on both sides except for tufts of down in the vein-axils beneath; stalk at first hairy, 1 to 3 in. long. Corymbs 6 to 8 in. across, with a few white sterile flowers at the margins, each 23 to 112 in. in diameter; the small fertile flowers are yellowish white; stamens nine to fifteen. Blossoms in June.

Native of the Himalaya and China; introduced in 1839. It is nearly allied to H. petiolaris, but differs in having fewer stamens, not so flat an inflorescence, and usually more coarsely toothed leaves. It is not so hardy probably as H. petiolaris, although it grows well outside on a wall at Kew. Both these species are distinguished by the petals of the fertile flowers cohering into, and falling away in, one cap-like piece.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.