Hydrangea scandens (L. f.) Ser.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hydrangea scandens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hydrangea/hydrangea-scandens/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Viburnum scandens L. f.
  • H. virens (Thunb.) Sieb.
  • Viburnum virens Thunb.

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hydrangea scandens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hydrangea/hydrangea-scandens/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A small shrub with slender pendulous or prostrate branches; stems glabrous or downy. Leaves oblong-ovate or lanceolate, mostly 2 to 312 in. long, shortly toothed, bright green above, paler and usually slightly downy on the veins beneath; leaf-stalks less than 12 in. long. Corymbs up to 3 in. across, borne terminally on short, leafy axillary shoots. Ray-flowers few, 34 to 112 in. wide, with white or blue saw-toothed sepals; fertile flowers with obovate clawed petals. Capsules half-enclosed in the calyx-tube. Seeds not tailed.

Native of southern Japan. This species is scarccly known in this country and nothing can be said about its garden value, though it would seem to be worthy of introduction. According to previous editions of this work it was cultivated at Rostrevor in Co. Down by Sir John Ross of Bladensburg.

A curious form of H. scandens has been described by the Japanese botanist Koidzumi under the name H. luteovenosa. It is distinguished by its very small leaves (mostly 1 to 138 in. long, 38 to 34 in. wide), which are blotched or veined with yellow. It apparently occurs wild in Japan and is not a cultivar. It has been identified by Miss McClintock with H. liukiuensis Nakai from the Ryukyu Islands, described earlier and treated by her as a subspecies of H. scandens.

subsp. chinensis (Maxim.) McClintock H. chinensis Maxim.; H. davidii Franch.; H. umbellata Rehd. – This subspecies has a wide range in E. Asia outside Japan. It differs from the typical subspecies described above in its taller growth, its larger and more leathery leaves 2 to 6 in. long, 12 to 214 in. wide (against 138 to 3 in. by 58 to 114 in. in typical H. scandens) and its larger inflorescences, which are 3 to (mostly) 4 to 6 in. wide (against 134 to 3 in.). The leaves may be downy on the veins beneath or almost glabrous. This hydrangea was at one time in cultivation from seeds sent by Wilson from W. China in 1908 and grown under the name H. davidii. This introduction flowered in June and July and had the fertile flowers blue and the sterile ones white.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.