Hypericum addingtonii N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum addingtonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-addingtonii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. leschenaultii Hort., in part, not Choisy

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
apiculate
With a short sharp point.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
chartaceous
Paper-like.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
obtuse
Blunt.
orbicular
Circular.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
spathulate
Spatula-shaped.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum addingtonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-addingtonii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A shrub 4 to 6 ft or slightly more high; branches arching or spreading. Stems yellow-brown, soon terete, but four-angled when young. Leaves arranged in one plane, shortly stalked, 1 to 338 in. long, 38 to 138 n. wide, elliptic-oblong to ovatelanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, obtuse to rounded, sometimes apiculate at the apex, cuneate at the base, of papery texture. Inflorescence one- to three-flowered. Flower-buds ovoid, obtuse. Flowers mostly 2 to 258 in. wide, shallowly cup-shaped, golden yellow. Sepals erect in bud and fruit, ovate to oblong-ovate or oblong-spathulate, acute to rounded, sometimes apiculate at the apex, with a distinct midrib. Petals broad-obovate to almost orbicular, with a rounded, lateral apiculus. Stamens slightly less than half as long as the petals; anthers yellow. Styles three-quarters as long to as long as the ovary.

This species, described in 1985, is apparently confined to north-west Yunnan, where it was collected by Forrest and probably introduced by him. According to Dr Robson, it is fairly widespread in cultivation, and represented in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley and in the Hillier Arboretum. It has been confused with H. leschenaultii, from which it differs in its spreading habit, its chartaceous leaves, in the erect posture of the sepals and their shape (in H. leschenaultii they are spreading to recurved in bud and fruit, narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic). It has also been confused with H. beanii, differing in its spreading habit, in its more slender, soon terete stems, and the mostly larger flowers with much shorter stamens (Robson, op. cit. (1985), pp. 252-5 and fig. 17).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.