Hypericum augustinii N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum augustinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-augustinii/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. leschenaultii Hort., in part, not Choisy

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
apiculate
With a short sharp point.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum augustinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-augustinii/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

A shrub to about 3 ft high with arching branches; upper intcrnodes of stems distinctly four-lined to slightly four-angled. Leaves sessile, ovate to broad-ovate, mostly 112 to 258 in. long, 1 to 178 in. wide, obtuse to subacute and sometimes apiculate at the apex, broad-cuneate to rounded at the base, the leaves immediately below the inflorescence stem-clasping and slightly cordate at the base. Inflorescence much branched and corymb-like, with up to nineteen flowers. Buds ovoid, obtuse, 34 to 78 in. long. Flowers clear yellow, about 214 in. across. Sepals erect or slightly spreading, rather unequal in length and width, oblong or elliptic. Stamens in five bundles, about as long as the petals to almost three-quarters as long. Styles about as long as the ovary or slightly longer.

This striking hypericum, described by Dr Robson in 1970 (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 95 (1970), p. 495), was found by Augustine Henry in S. Yunnan, China, in 1898, but when or how it reached cultivation is not known. It has already turned up in a number of gardens, usually grown under the erroneous name “H. leschenaultii”, but it is not yet possible to assess its hardiness. From all other cultivated species it is distinguished by the large, stem-clasping leaves of the upper part of the stem.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is only one of several species that have been wrongly identified as H. leschenaultii. Probably most of them now under the name are H. addingtonii (see above).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.