Hypericum cerastoides (Spach) N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum cerastoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-cerastoides/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Campylopus cerastoides Spach
  • H. rhodoppeum Frivaldsky

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
decussate
Leaf arrangement where the leaves are in opposite pairs each pair at right angles to the preceding pair (as e.g. the scale leaves of Cupressaceae).
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum cerastoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-cerastoides/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

An evergreen sub-shrub of tufted habit, producing dense rounded clusters, 12 in. or more across, with erect or procumbent, slender, hairy, terete stems 3 to 6 in. long, springing from a woody root-stock. Leaves in decussate pairs, rather crowded, stalkless, 14 to 58 in. long, oval, apex rounded, hairy on both surfaces. Flowers bright yellow, 1 to 112 in. across, springing from the terminal leaf-axils in clusters of three or four; petals oblong, 18 to 14 in. wide; stamens very numerous, about 14 in. long.

Native of the south-eastern parts of the Balkan peninsula and of north-west Turkey. It is profuse flowering and attractive in May. Suitable for the rock garden.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The only member of the section Campylopus, this differs from H. olympicum and H. polyphyllum (section Olympia) in its pendulous seed-capsules and the downiness of the stems, leaves and sepals.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.