Hypericum choisianum Wall. ex N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum choisianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-choisianum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. hookerianum var. leschenaultii sens. Dyer in Fl. Brit. Ind., not H. leschenaultii Choisy

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
apiculate
With a short sharp point.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum choisianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-choisianum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub to 6 ft or slightly more high; stems four-lined and flattened when young, becoming terete. Leaves shortly stalked, 1 to 312 in. long, 38 to 158 in. wide, usually triangular-lanceolate, broad-cuneate to rounded or slightly cordate at the base, not glaucous beneath. Inflorescence one- to seven-flowered. Flowers golden yellow, 158 to 234 in. wide, shallowly to deeply cup-shaped; buds ovoid. Sepals spreading to recurved in bud and fruit, elliptic, usually acute to apiculate at the apex. Petals broadly obovate to rounded; lateral apiculus rounded. Stamens one-third to two fifths as long as the petals. Ovary and capsule broad-ovoid. Styles one-third to three-quarters as long as the ovary.

A native of the Himalaya, thence through northern Burma to Yunnan. The type was collected in Kumaon and catalogued as H. choisianum, but the name was first validated by Dr Robson in 1973. It has been confused with H. hookerianum, in which the leaves are glaucous beneath, the sepals erect and the stamens relatively shorter (one-quarter to one-third as long as the petals). It is in cultivation from seeds collected in Nepal (B.L. & M. 147 (1971) and Schilling 2242 (1977)), and possibly from other sources also.

† H. maclarenii.N Robson – This is near to H. choisianum, but with narrower petals, giving a star-shaped flower, longer stamens and leaves glaucous beneath. A native of western Szechwan, introduced by Roy Lancaster from seed collected in 1981 (L.863).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.