Hypericum empetrifolium Willd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum empetrifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-empetrifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Glossary

capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
linear
Strap-shaped.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum empetrifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-empetrifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A dwarf evergreen shrub up to 12 or 15 in. high, with slender, erect, angled branches. Leaves produced occasionally in pairs, but usually three at each joint; 14 to 12 in. long, linear, with the margins curled under; stalkless. Flowers in an erect panicle, producing three cymes in each tier; each flower 12 to J in. across, pale golden yellow; sepals small, oblong, with black glands on the margin. Fruit a three-celled capsule 14 in. long, with the spreading sepals attached at the base. Bot. Mag., t. 6764.

Native of Greece and the islands of the Grecian Archipelago; introduced to the Hammersmith nursery of Messrs Lee in 1788. It is a rather tender plant, and will survive only our mildest winters without protection. But for the warmer counties few more charming dwarf shrubs could be found. Even in cooler districts it is well worth the little protection it requires. Flowers from late July to September.


var. oliganthum Rech. f.

Synonyms
H. e. var. tortuosum Rech. f.
H. e. var. prostratum Hort

Habit procumbent. Inflorescences fewer-flowered than in the typical state of the species. It occurs in the mountains of Crete. An almost prostrate example of this variety, with the flowers mostly borne singly at the ends of the shoots, is figured in New Flora and Sylva, Vol. 10, facing p. 59. It is also figured in Sibthorp and Smith, Fl. Graeca, Vol. 8 (1833), t. 774.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.