Hypericum grandifolium Choisy

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum grandifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-grandifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. elatum auct., not Ait.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
indehiscent
Not opening naturally; remaining closed at maturity. (Cf. dehiscent.)
obtuse
Blunt.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum grandifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-grandifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A shrub to nearly 6 ft high in the wild. Leaves up to 312 in. long and 2 in. wide, broadly triangular-ovate to oblong-ovate, usually obtuse. Inflorescence with up to thirteen flowers from the upper two nodes, with spreading branches. Flowers golden yellow, 1 to 134 in. wide. Sepals spreading to reflexed, persistent in fruit. The fruits are dry when ripe, indehiscent.

A native of the Canary Islands and Madeira, allied to H. androsaemum and H. hircinum, differing from both in its greater size and larger leaves, from the former in its dry fruits and from the latter in its persistent sepals. Introduced to Kew in 1974 by Brian Halliwell.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.