Hypericum hookeranum Wight & Arn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum hookeranum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-hookeranum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. oblongifolium sensu Wall, not Choisy
  • H. patulum var. oblongifolium Koehne
  • H. garrettii Craib

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
oblate
Almost globose but flattened at apices; subglobose.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
spathulate
Spatula-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum hookeranum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-hookeranum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub 2 to 5 ft high in the wild; stems four, lined or four-angled under the inflorescence. Leaves shortly stalked, lanceolate to narrow-ovate, 114 to 212 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide (rarely to 3 in. long, 134 in. wide), tapered at the apex to a blunt point, but sometimes acuminately pointed or obtuse. Inflorescences with mostly one to seven flowers (occasionally up to eleven). Flowers varying in colour from deep golden yellow to pale yellow-cup-shaped, 112 to 2 in. wide. Sepals broadly spathulate-obovate to almost circular or oblate, always rounded at the apex. Stamens in five bundles, one-quarter to one-third as long as the petals. Styles one-fifth to one-half as long as the ovary.

H. hookeranum was described from a specimen collected in the Nilghiri Hills of southern India, but is also found in the Himalaya from Nepal eastwards, and in Burma and Thailand. The date of first introduction is not certain, but it has probably been in cultivation off and on since early in the 19th century, and had certainly been introduced from Sikkim by 1911. In recent years seeds have been sent from the Himalaya and bordering regions, two of the most recent introductions being by the late Frank Kingdon Ward from the Triangle, Burma, and by Cox and Hutchison from the Assam Himalaya. The hypericum described in previous editions under the name H. hookeranum is H. lobbii, and the date of introduction, given as ‘shortly before 1857’ in some works of reference, is of that species.

Judging from herbarium specimens, H. hookeranum is variable in habit, in size and shape of leaf, in the number of flowers in each inflorescence, and in their size. The finest Himalayan forms have still to be introduced, but might not prove hardy.

Despite its variability, H. hookeranum is a well-marked species, at once recognisable by the short styles and stamens in combination with the sepals smoothly rounded at the apex.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species has been reintroduced from Nepal under numbers Schilling 2504 and B.L. & M. 253 (the latter a good form of elegant habit with cup-shaped flowers of a fine yellow).


'Rogersii'

This superior form of H. hookeranum, with deep-yellow flowers, was raised in the garden of Sir John Ross of Bladensburg at Rostrevor House, Co. Down, from seeds collected in the mountains of Burma shortly before 1921 by an officer of the Indian Forestry Service. It reached commerce in the 1930s but has been displaced by its hybrid ‘Rowallane’. The true plant is now rare. Plants seen in two gardens in 1970 under the name ‘Rogersii’ proved to be ‘Rowallane’.H. (hookeranum‘Rogersii’ × leschenaultii) ‘Rowallane’. – This beautiful hybrid arose as a self-sown seedling in the garden of H. Armytage-Moore at Rowallane, Co. Down. The flowers are bowl-shaped and deep yellow as in the first-named parent, but the influence of H. leschenaultii shows in their large size – up to 3 in. wide. From both parents it differs in the shape of the sepals, which are rounded at the apex, not acute or subacute as in H. leschenaultii; and whereas the sepals of H. hookeranum are smoothly rounded at the apex and obovate-cuneate or almost circular, those of ‘Rowallane’ are more or less apiculate, and the roundish upper part is usually rather abruptly narrowed to a claw.’Rowallane’ is not quite hardy south of London, but if severely cut by frost will usually break again from the base and flower late in the same season, while slight frost-damage is of no account, some pruning in spring being always desirable. In the milder parts it will attain a height of 6 ft.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.