Hypericum kouytchense Lévl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum kouytchense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-kouytchense/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. patulum var. grandiflorum Hort.
  • H. × penduliflorum Hort.
  • H. patulum var. forrestii Hort., in part, not Chittenden
  • H. patulum 'Sungold'

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum kouytchense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-kouytchense/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A semi-evergreen, laxly branched shrub 2 to 4 ft high; stems beneath the inflorescence flattened. Leaves ovate to narrow-ovate, 112 to 214 in. long, 58 to 78 in. wide, acute at the apex, medium green above, pale beneath, shortly stalked. Flower-buds narrowly ovoid to almost conical, acute, slightly more than twice as long as wide. Flowers light golden yellow, about 212 in. wide. Sepals lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, rather spreading, with slender acuminate tips. Petals spreading or reflexed, with a hooked acute apiculus at the apex of the inner margin (i.e. the longer, thicker margin). Stamens a very prominent feature of the flower, about three-quarters as long as the petals, in five bundles. Styles free, as long as the ovary or slightly longer.

Native of Kweichow, China, whence it was introduced to Maurice de Vilmorin’s collection at Les Barres around the turn of the century by one of the French missionaries. It appeared in Britain under the name H. patulum grandiflorum, but its provenance was uncertain and its long, prominent stamens gave rise to the theory that it might be a hybrid of garden origin, with H. stellatum (H. “dyeri” of gardens), or H. calycinum, as one parent. But Dr Robson has found that this hypericum agrees well with the type-specimen of H. kouytchense, now preserved at Edinburgh, and that the hypericum introduced by Wilson under W.256, which Rehder had identified as H. kouytchense, represented a distinct, hitherto undescribed species (see H. wilsonii). It should be added, however, that some plants distributed commercially as H. kouytchense before 1970 are not H. wilsonii but H. acmosepalum.

H. kouytchense is a very hardy and decorative species, flowering from mid­summer until September. Its characters are well shown in the drawing by Graham Thomas in Gard. Chron. (April 16, 1960), p. 255 (as H. penduliflorum). The ripening capsules turn bright red soon after the petals drop.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.