Hypericum monogynum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum monogynum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-monogynum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. chinense L.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum monogynum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-monogynum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A woody species growing about 2 ft high; stems round. It has evergreen, narrow-oblong leaves, stalkless, 112 to 312 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide. Flowers either solitary or in terminal cymes of three to seven, bright yellow, 112 to 212 in. across; stamens in five bundles, some as long as the petals; styles united to form one slender tapering column 12 to 34 in. long, divided at the top into five radiating stigmas. Bot. Mag., t. 334.

Native of China and Formosa; introduced by the Earl of Northumberland who received seeds from China in 1753, from which plants were raised in ‘his Lordship’s curious garden at Stanwick’ (Miller). It was at one time grown in greenhouses, where it flowered most of the year, but Miller grew it in the open air at Chelsea, keeping reserve plants in pots in case the outdoor ones were killed. The species may be tender in some forms, but at Grayswood Hill near Haslemere it has thrived in the open air at the foot of a south-facing terrace- wall for over half a century and the offspring of these plants have proved hardy in other and colder gardens (see the note by Frank Knight in Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 96 (1971), p. 38). It flowers from July until autumn.

It is unfortunate that the familiar name H. chinense has had to be altered to H. monogynum. The reason for this nomenclatural change will be explained by Dr Robson in a forthcoming paper.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.