Hypericum olympicum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum olympicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-olympicum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. repens Hort., not L.
  • H. fragile Hort., in part, not Boiss.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apiculate
With a short sharp point.
article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
key
(of fruit) Vernacular English term for winged samaras (as in e.g. Acer Fraxinus Ulmus)
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum olympicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-olympicum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A deciduous, glabrous sub-shrub with a procumbent root-stock, sending up shoots 6 to 15 in. high, or tufted; stems mostly unbranched, slightly two-edged. Leaves narrowly oval or oblong, 13 to 114 in. long, 112 to 14 in. wide, pointed, stalk­less, grey-green. Flowers bright yellow, 112 to 2 in. across, borne in terminal clusters of up to five, ovate to obovate, 12 to 58 in. wide, opening from midsummer onwards. Sepals large, pointed, persistent in fruit, without glands or with at the most a few scattered black glands on the surface. Stamens in three bundles.

Native of the Balkan peninsula and Anatolia; introduced by Sir George Wheeler by means of seeds which he collected on the Bithynian Olympus (Uln Dagh), south of the Turkish town of Bursa, in the autumn of 1676 and sent to the Oxford Botanic Garden. From there it was introduced to Clifford’s garden at Amsterdam, and it was from a plant growing in the garden that Linnaeus described the species.

H. olympicum is variable, being erect in some forms, in others decumbent, and varies also in size of flower and shape of leaf. It was at one time spread in gardens under the name H. fragile, under which it received an Award of Garden Merit in 1930. The true H. fragile Boiss., which is endemic to eastern Greece, is a smaller plant with rather rounded, glandular leaves up to 14 in. long. Its sepals are fringed with black, stalked glands, and the yellow flowers are usually tinged with red (Fl. Europaea, Vol. 2, p. 265).

H. olympicum ‘Citrinum’ is a beautiful dwarf shrub with flowers of a pale lemon-yellow.

H. polyphyllum Boiss. & Bal. – This species, a native of Anatolia, is closely allied to H. olympicum and not easily distinguished from it. The most valid mark of difference, according to the key in Flora of Turkey, Vol. 2, p. 364, is that in H. polyphyllum the leaves are more glandular, with a regular row of glands near the margins and sometimes with scattered glands all over the leaf-surface, whereas in H. olympicum there is never more than an irregular row of glands near the margin. Also, in H. polyphyllum the sepals and petals are usually dotted all over with black glands; in H. olympicum they are nearly or wholly undotted; and, finally, in H. polyphyllum the sepals are apiculate or acute to rounded, whereas in H. olympicum they are more or less long-acuminate. H. polyphyllum is probably not in cultivation at the present time.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

For the variations of this species, wild and cultivated, see the article by Dr Norman Robson in The Plantsman, Vol. 1 (4), pp. 193-200 (1980).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.