Hypericum stellatum N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum stellatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-stellatum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. lysimachioides Hort., not Wall, ex Dyer
  • H. dyeri Hort., not Rehd.

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum stellatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-stellatum/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub up to 3 or 4 ft high, with arching branches; branchlets two- or four-angled near the ends. Leaves shortly stalked, ovate to lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, 34 to 112 in. long, acute or obtuse and mucronate at the apex, pale but not glaucous beneath. Flowers bright golden yellow, 1 to 134 in. across, borne in corymbose clusters. Petals obovate, about twice as long as wide, with an acute apiculus at one side near the apex. Sepals linear-lanceolate, spreading in the bud-stage and after flowering. Stamens in five bundles, about two-thirds as long as the petals. Styles slightly longer than the ovary to one and a half times as long.

Native of Yunnan, W. Szechwan, and bordering parts of S.E. Tibet; introduced to cultivation about 1893 by means of seeds sent by one of the French missionaries to Maurice de Vilmorin, in whose collection at Les Barres it first flowered in 1897. It was identified there by Bois as H. lysimachioides Wall, ex Dyer, and under this name it was introduced to Kew in 1904. Later it was also grown as H. dyeri, which is simply a renaming of H. lysimachioides Dyer. Dr Robson, however, has recently pointed out this Chinese hypericum differs from the W. Himalayan H. dyeri in several respects and has described it as a new species – H. stellatum (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 95 (1970), p. 493).

H. dyeri Rehd. H. lysimachioides Wall, ex Dyer, not Boiss. & Noë – This species, a native of W. Himalaya as far east as Nepal, is perhaps not in cultivation. From H. stellatum (see above) it differs, according to Dr Robson, in the following particulars: leaves whitish beneath, with the reticulations fairly conspicuous; petals narrower (about three times as long as wide); ovary subglobose (not ovoid); styles longer, one and a half to twice as long as ovary.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.