Hypericum wilsonii N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-wilsonii/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. kouytchense sensu Rehd. and of Bot. Mag ., t. 9345, not Lévl.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-wilsonii/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A low almost deciduous shrub with spreading branches; stems flattened and four-lined under the flower-clusters, the next internodes two-lined, the lower ones terete. Leaves short-stalked, mostly narrow-ovate, obtuse at the apex, 1 to 112 in. or slightly more long, 12 to 58 in. wide, greyish green beneath. Flower-buds slender, conical. Flowers 114 to 134 in. wide, cup-shaped, soft yellow, usually borne singly or in three-flowered cymes. Petals with an acute, hooked apiculus at the apex of the inner margin (as in H. kouytchense). Sepals ovate-oblong or oblong-lanceolate, with slender, acuminate tips. Stamens about half as long as the petals, in five bundles. Styles free, about as long as the ovary or slightly longer. Bot. Mag., t. 9345.

A native of W. China; introduced by Wilson in 1907-8 under W.256. Wilson sent no specimens of the wild plants from which the seeds were taken and it was not until 1924 that a garden plant raised from W.256 was identified by Rehder. He considered it to be H. kouytchense but this hypericum is in fact an allied but quite distinct species, which Dr Robson has described under the name H. wilsonii (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 95 (1970), p. 492). The true H. kouytchense (q.v.) is a much stronger growing species, with longer, very prominent stamens.

H. wilsonii is not common in gardens but is in cultivation in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley, where it is hardy. The plants there bear soft-yellow flowers, but they are shown as golden yellow in the plate in the Botanical Magazine.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.