Hypericum × inodorum Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum × inodorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-x-inodorum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. elatum Ait.
  • H. persistens F. Schneider
  • H. multiflorum Hort.

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum × inodorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-x-inodorum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A sub-evergreen shrub up to 5 ft high, with slightly angled, branching stems. Leaves slightly to strongly aromatic when crushed, deep green, 112 to 3 in. long, ovate, blunt or rounded at the tip, sessile. Flowers borne in abundant cymes at the ends of the shoots, and in the axils of the terminal leaves, one to three flowers in each final subdivision of the inflorescence; they are yellow, 1 in. across; sepals narrowly to broadly ovate, persistent at least until the fruit ripens; petals longer than the sepals, which are ovate, reflexed in fruit; styles three, about twice as long as the ovary or slightly longer. Fruits dark brown or reddish, not quite so persistently fleshy as in H. androsaemum, and longer and more tapered at the top.

A variable hybrid between H. androsaemum and H. hircinum which occurs in the wild where the two species are in contact and has also arisen in gardens, no doubt at many times and in many places. It was in cultivation and in commerce by the mid-18th century and has become naturalised in some of the rainier parts of the British Isles, e.g., in Cornwall, Argyll, Perthshire, and Co. Down. It is also found in apparently wild conditions in Madeira.

H. × inodorum is sometimes confounded with H. androsaemum, but is distinguished by its flowers, which have sepals shorter than the petals, stamens longer than the petals and styles twice or slightly more the length of the ovary; it is also of somewhat taller growth. But it resembles H. androsaemum and differs from H. hircinum in its persistent sepals; also, its leaves lack the goat-like smell of H. hircinum, though they are often aromatic. H. × inodorum is mainly represented in cultivation by the cultivar ‘Elstead’, raised by W. Ladhams of Elstead, which received an Award of Merit in 1933. This is of dwarf habit and the ripening fruits are soft orange-scarlet. It is this variety that is figured in Botanical Magazine, n.s., t. 376. Unfortunately it is subject to a rust disease which discolours the leaves and weakens the plant.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

‘Elstead’ was raised by E. Ladhams, not W. Ladhams. Unfortunately, it is subject to a rust disease, which is now seen on naturalised H. androsaemum also. Several other clones have come into commerce, not yet fully tested for resistance to this disease, such as ‘Hysan’, raised in Denmark; and ‘Ysella’, with golden yellow foliage.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.