Hypericum xylosteifolium (Spach) N. Robson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum xylosteifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-xylosteifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Androsaemum xylosteifolium Spach
  • H. inodorum Willd., not Mill.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hypericum xylosteifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hypericum/hypericum-xylosteifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An elegant shrub 3 to 4 ft high, evergreen, with long, slender, usually unbranchcd stems compressed or slightly two-winged towards the top, and luxuriantly leafy (the leaf-pairs from 14 to 1 in. apart). Leaves oblong or ovate, 1 to 2 in. long, dull dark green, rounded at the apex, inodorous. Flowers small compared with the size of the plant, and wanting in beauty, often solitary at the end of the shoot, but on strong shoots produced in small terminal clusters, they are 34 or 1 in. across, with narrow, fragile petals, linear sepals, and three styles. Stamens longer than petals.

Native of north-east Turkey and south-west Georgia. In its graceful arching habit and strong vigorous growth this species is attractive, but it is one of the most disappointing in its flowers, which appear a few at a time from July to September. It has a creeping root stock, and eventually forms a large dense thicket; it is thus easily increased by division.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is in cultivation at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, and other collections, from Lancaster 325, collected in Russia near Batumi in 1979.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.