Ilex laevigata (Pursh) A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-laevigata/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Prinos laevigatus Pursh

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-laevigata/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 8 ft high; young shoots glabrous. Leaves narrowly oval, obovate or lanceolate, tapered at both ends, 112 to 212 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, finely pointed, obscurely toothed, pale green and glossy on both surfaces, and glabrous except sometimes for a little down along the veins beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long. Male flower on slender stalks 13 to 34 in. long; female ones on very short stalks; calyx glabrous. Fruits orange-red, 13 in. in diameter, solitary.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced in 1812. This is not so well known in gardens as I. verticillata, nor is it perhaps so ornamental with us. It is closely allied to that species, under the notice of which some distinctions are pointed out. It may be added here that the leaf-stalks are generally shorter and the fruits larger in I. laevigata. Both species grow in low, wet situations in the wild.


f. herveyi Robins

Fruits yellow.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.