Juglans ailantifolia Carr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Julian Sutton (2019)

Recommended citation
'Juglans ailantifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juglans/juglans-ailantifolia/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

Genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Julian Sutton (2019)

Recommended citation
'Juglans ailantifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juglans/juglans-ailantifolia/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

See Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis.

Although J. ailantifolia is a familiar name in cultivation, we follow the new Flora of Japan (Iwatsuki 1993) in treating the Japanese Walnut as a geographical variety of the very variable Asian White Walnut.


var. cordiformis (Maxim.)Rehd.

Synonyms
J. cordiformis Maxim

Nuts thin-shelled, with a broad, heart-shaped base. This is not known in the wild. An example at Kew, pl. 1899, measures 47 × 3{1/2} ft (1956). It flowers freely and the male inflorescences are very striking, being almost yellowish green. The fruits occasionally mature. There is another of 40 × 4 ft in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden (1967).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.