Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus scopulorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-scopulorum/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • J. virginiana var. scopulorum (Sarg.) Lemm.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus scopulorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-scopulorum/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

A tree up to 40 ft high, forming a round-topped head of branches, its trunk often dividing near the ground; bark reddish brown; young shoots slender. Leaves scale-like, closely pressed to the stem, overlapping, arranged in pairs and altogether very like those of J. virginiana. There is on the back of each leaf a usually well-defined gland. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, covered with a bright blue bloom, ripening the second year, carrying one or two seeds.

Native of the western United States, where it represents the J. virginiana of the eastern States. That species is closely akin to it but is well distinguished by ripening its seeds the first season. J. scopulorum, too, has only six stamens to each male flower, whilst J. virginiana has ten to twelve. The former, which was made a species by Sargent in 1897, is quite hardy, but owing to its similarity with J. virginiana has not obtained much notice from cultivators, and although it was introduced in 1839, is quite uncommon today. Numerous cultivars have been named in the United States, some of them dwarf.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Numerous selections of the Rocky Mountain juniper have been raised in the USA, but are of doubtful value in this country for general garden use. The best known is ‘Blue Heaven’, with grey-blue foliage and of narrowly conical habit, raised in Nebraska, but this has been a failure in some gardens, probably from lack of sun and too much moisture. For ‘Skyrocket’, which may belong here, see J. virginiana.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.