Lonicera hispida Roem. & Schult.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera hispida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-hispida/). Accessed 2022-06-27.

Genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera hispida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-hispida/). Accessed 2022-06-27.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 5 ft high, with bristly young shoots. Leaves ovate-oblong, rounded or broadly tapered at the base, short-pointed or often blunt at the apex, 112 to 212 in. long, about half as wide, hairy on the margins, and more or less so on both surfaces; dark green above, greyish beneath; stalk 18 in. long. Flowers produced at the base of the young shoots at the end of May; corolla funnel-shaped, about 1 in. long, 58 in. wide at the mouth, yellow or yellowish white, the tube longer than the lobes. Each pair of flowers is subtended by two roundish ovate membranous bracts up to 1 in. long, edged with bristles; stalk 13 to 12 in. long, bristly.

Native of Turkestan; introduced early last century. Interesting on account of the large bracts.


var. bracteata (Royle) Rehd. ex Airy Shaw

Synonyms
L. bracteata Royle

Leaves oblong-lanceolate to oblong, apex drawn out, softly downy. Introduced by Kingdon Ward from S.E. Tibet in 1924. Bot. Mag., t. 9360.