Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera maackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-maackii/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Xylosteum maackii Rupr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
distichous
Arranged in two vertical ranks.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera maackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-maackii/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

A deciduous shrub 10 to 15 ft high, with wide-spreading branches, often arranged in a flat, distichous manner; young shoots downy. Leaves oval-lanceolate, with long, slender points, and tapered at the base, 112 to 3 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide, dark green, downy on both surfaces; stalk 13 in. or less long. Flowers fragrant, pure white at first, turning yellowish with age, all produced in pairs on the upper side of the branchlets, where they form a dense row; peduncles very short. Corolla two-lipped, the tube 14 in. long, the narrowly oblong, round-ended lobes 12 in. long, the two outer ones of the upper lip deeper than the middle ones; stamens about twice as long as the corolla-tube, downy at the base; style hairy. Flower-stalk about 18 in. long. Fruits dark red.

Introduced to St Petersburg, about 1880, from Manchuria; and from China by Wilson in 1900. It is one of the most beautiful of bush honeysuckles, especially the Chinese form, which is distinguished as f. podocarpa Rehd. ‘having the ovaries, together with the bractlets, on a short, stalk-like elongation above the bracts’ (Rehder). This seems also to be of freer growth than the Manchurian form, and is remarkable for the abundance and purity of its blossom. L. maackii belongs to the same section of the genus as L. xylosteum and L. morrowii, from both of which it is distinguished by the very short flower-stalks and pure white corolla. It varies in the amount of down on the leaves, and is sometimes almost glabrous.

Of very much the same character as L. maackii is L. koehneana Rehd.; introduced from China by Wilson in 1908. It is a vigorous grower, with softly downy, often rather diamond-shaped leaves up to 3 or 4 in. long, and yellow flowers. From L. maackii it is at once distinguishable by the slender, much longer peduncles (up to 1 in. long).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species also occurs in Korea and was reintroduced to Kew from Kwangnung province, South Korea, in 1982, by seed from a plant about 15 ft high and 12 ft wide (B.E. & C. 241).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.