Maackia amurensis (Rupr. & Maxim.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Maackia amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maackia/maackia-amurensis/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cladrastis amurensis Rupr. & Maxim.

Infraspecifics

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Maackia amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maackia/maackia-amurensis/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

A small deciduous tree, said to be 40 ft or more high in the wild, with peeling bark, but usually shrubby in cultivation in this country; young shoots minutely downy. Leaves 8 to 12 in. long, pinnate, with seven to eleven leaflets; the main-stalk rather swollen at the base, but leaving the bud quite exposed; leaflets opposite, ovate, blunt at the top, 112 to 3 in. long, dark green above, paler and glabrous beneath. Flowers borne in July and August, pea-shaped, dull white, closely set on stiff, erect racemes, 4 to 6 in. long, sometimes branched at the base. Each flower is 12 in. long on a short stalk about half its length; calyx bell-shaped, 16 in. long. Pods 2 to 3 in. long, 13 in. wide, flat, with the seam slightly winged.

Native of Manchuria; introduced in 1864. An example at Kew, pl. 1922, measures only 15 × 114 ft (1968).


var. buergeri (Maxim.) Schneid.

Synonyms
Cladrastis amurensis var. buergeri Maxim

This is a native of Japan and differs chiefly in the leaflets beneath being furnished with appressed hairs, also the calyx.