Maackia fauriei (Lévl.) Takeda

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Maackia fauriei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maackia/maackia-fauriei/). Accessed 2021-11-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cladrastis faurei Lévl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Maackia fauriei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maackia/maackia-fauriei/). Accessed 2021-11-29.

A deciduous tree up to 25 ft high, with a trunk 2 ft in girth, but often a bush 6 ft or more high; young shoots glabrous. Leaves pinnate, about 8 in. long; leaflets nine to seventeen, oval or ovate, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, 112 to 2 in. long, 58 to 78 in. wide, rather downy when young, becoming glabrous; stalk of leaflet 18 to 316 in. long. Flowers white, 38 in. long, produced on a panicle made up of slender racemes 2 to 3 in. long, on which they are closely packed; calyx bell-shaped, scarcely toothed, finely downy. Pods 112 to 134 in. long.

Native of Quelpaert Island, Korea; discovered by the Abbé Faurie in 1907 at an altitude of 3,700 ft. E. H. Wilson collected seeds on the island in 1917, which represent its first introduction to cultivation. It flowers there in August at the end of leafy shoots. Introduced to Kew in 1922.