Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Maclura pomifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maclura/maclura-pomifera/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Common Names

  • Osage Orange

Synonyms

  • loxylon pomiferum Raf.
  • M. aurantiaca Nutt.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Maclura pomifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maclura/maclura-pomifera/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

    A deciduous tree occasionally 40 ft or more high; branches armed with spines up to 114 in. long; young shoots downy, soon becoming glabrous. Leaves alternate, ovate or oval to oblong-lanceolate, 112 to 4 in. long, about half as wide, pointed, mostly rounded at the base, dark green and glabrous above, paler and downy beneath, especially on the veins and midrib; stalk 12 to 112 in. long. Male flowers green, produced in June along with one or two leaves from the joints of the previous year’s wood, numerous in a short-stalked roundish cluster; they are quite inconspicuous, as are also the female ones, borne of separate trees. Fruit like an orange in shape, 2 to 4 in. across, yellowish green.

    Native of the South and Central United States; introduced in 1818. This tree is remarkable for its large, ornamental, but quite inedible fruits, rarely seen in this country, perhaps because the two sexes are not often associated. They are full of a milky juice. In the United States this tree is largely used as a hedge plant, and I have also seen it used for the same purpose in Central Europe. Propagated by layers or root-cuttings, in the absence of seeds. Where only one tree is grown, an endeavour should be made to graft the other sex upon it.

    There is an example in the University Botanic Garden, Cambridge, which colours clear yellow in the autumn.