Magnolia cordata Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia cordata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-cordata/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. acuminata var. cordata (Michx.) Sarg.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia cordata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-cordata/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

A shrub or small bushy tree allied to M. acuminata with a dark brown scaly bark that does not become furrowed even on old specimens; young stems densely downy. Leaves smaller and comparatively broader than in M. acuminata, 4 to 6 in. long, 212 to 312 in. wide, more rounded at the apex, bases mostly rounded or broad cuneate (rarely cordate as the name would imply), of a deeper more lustrous green above and covered beneath with rather long, matted hairs. Flowers resembling those of M. acuminata in shape but smaller and with the petals yellow on the inside. Bot. Mag., t. 325.

This species was found by the elder Michaux growing wild ‘on open hillsides in upper Carolina and Georgia’ and described by him in 1803. He or his son may have introduced the species to France. There were at any rate two introductions to England in 1801 – by John Lyon to Loddigcs’s nursery; and by John Fraser, a plant collector who travelled in the south-eastern USA and had his own nursery in Sloane Square, London.

According to Prof. Sargent, writing in 1891 (Syh. N. A., Vol. 1, p. 8), M. cordata was at that time no longer known in the wild, though forms approaching it were to be found on the Blue Ridge of Carolina and in central Alabama. But in 1913 the species was rediscovered by Louis Berckmans in Georgia south of Augusta, near the Savannah river, growing in dry oak woodland. Since then it has been found in other localities in Georgia and also in N. Carolina.

Cultivated specimens, deriving from the old introductions, make slow-growing, low, stunted trees, perhaps 30 ft high eventually if they live long enough. At Kew a tree planted in 1906 is only 18 ft high (1959). Others in the collection flowered abundantly when only 4 to 6 ft high. M. cordata varies in the colour of its flowers; they are usually of a rather pale yellow, but forms with deeper-coloured flowers are, or have been, in cultivation; the rarity of the latter may be due to their tenderness.

It should be pointed out that the synonym given under the heading represents Sargent’s earlier view as to the status of this magnolia. In the second edition of his Manual he retained M. cordata as a species.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

There has been confusion between this magnolia, which is always shrubby, and yellow-flowered forms of M. acuminata.

Considered as a variety of M. acuminata, its correct name would be var. subcordata (Spach) Dandy (Tulipastrum americanum var. subcordatum Spach; M. acuminata var. cordata (Michx.) Sarg.)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.