Magnolia fraseri Walt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia fraseri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-fraseri/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. auriculata Bartr.

Glossary

cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia fraseri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-fraseri/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

A deciduous tree 30 to 40 ft high, of open, spreading habit. Leaves produced in a cluster at the ends of the branches, pale green, of thin texture, glabrous on both sides, obovate, pointed and with two distinct auricles (or lobes) at the base, extending below the point where the stalk joins the blade; the entire blade is from 8 to 15 in. long, about half as wide; the stalk 2 to 4 in. long. Flowers 8 in. or more across, strongly and not very agreeably scented – at any rate close at hand; produced on the leafy shoots in May and June. Sepals three, oblong-obovate, greenish, larger than the petals, deflexed, soon falling. Petals six, at first pale yellow, afterwards milky white, narrowly obovate, 3 to 4 in. long, at first erect, afterwards spreading. Seeds red, produced on a rose-coloured cone 4 or 5 in. long.. Bot. Mag., t. 1206.

Native of the south-eastern United States; first discovered in S. Carolina, in 1776, by William Bartram, and introduced to England ten years later. This, handsome and distinct tree is distinguished from all other magnolias, except the rare M. pyramidata and the much larger-leaved M. macrophylla, by the auricles at the base of the leaves. The flowers are rather pale, but blend beautifully with the bronze-tinted young leaves. It is well worth growing as a lawn tree. The specific name commemorates John Fraser, who sent to England many North American plants between 1780 and 1810 – including this magnolia.

M. fraseri has attained 68 × 412 ft at Leonardslee in Sussex, and there is a tree at Killerton in Devon almost as large. At Kew the larger of two examples grows near the Azalea garden, and is about 30 ft high.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species has attained 79 × 512 ft at Leonardslee in Sussex (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.