Magnolia heptapeta

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia heptapeta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-heptapeta/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Lassonia heptapeta Buc'hoz
  • M. denudata Desrouss.
  • M. consptcua Salisb.
  • M. yulan Desf.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia heptapeta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-heptapeta/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

See M. denudata in the main work, and the note under that name in this supplement.


M 'Anne Rosse'

A seedling of M. heptapeta, of which the pollen-parent was probably M. sargentiana var. robusta, raised at Nymans in Sussex. Award of Merit 1973.Dr Spongberg has suggested that M. denudata var. purpurascens (Maxim.) Rehd. & Wils., mentioned on page 650, is probably the result of hybridisation between M. heptapeta and M. quinquepeta, which would make it a form of M. × soulangeana, of Chinese or Japanese origin.

M 'Purple Eye'

Possibly a hybrid rather than a cultivar of M. heptapeta, this owes its name to the purple stain at the base of the three inner tepals. The flowers open widely and the tepals are of fleshy texture. It has been suggested that this is the same as ‘Veitch’s Best Yulan’, which came from Messrs Robert Veitch of Exeter and received an Award of Merit when shown from Borde Hill in 1926. But in this plant, which still exists, there is only the faintest purple staining inside the flowers, which retain their goblet shape until they fall. The original plant of ‘Purple Eye’ grew in the garden of a Mr Cook and was bought by Messrs Hillier after his death. But whence he obtained it is unrecorded.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.