Magnolia hypoleuca Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia hypoleuca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-hypoleuca/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. obovata Thunb.
  • nom. illegit .

Glossary

cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
pollen
Small grains that contain the male reproductive cells. Produced in the anther.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia hypoleuca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-hypoleuca/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

A deciduous, erect-growing tree 50 to 80, sometimes 100 ft high, with a trunk 6 to 9 ft in girth; young bark dark brown-purple. Leaves in a cluster at the end of the shoot, leathery, obovate, 8 to 18 in. long, half as much wide; tapering at the base to a stalk 1 to 212 in. long; glaucous green above, blue-white and slightly downy beneath. Flowers produced in June, 8 in. across, strongly scented, tepals creamy white; stamens bright purplish red, forming, with the yellow anthers, a conspicuous circular mass 3 in. across in the centre of the flower. The fruit is brilliant red until mature, cone-shaped, rather pointed, 5 to 8 in. high, 212 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 8077.

Native of Japan; introduced in 1884. It attains apparently its largest size in the forests of Hokkaido, where it is highly valued for its light, soft, easily worked timber. One of the most beautiful of all northern trees both in leaf and flower, this magnolia is also quite hardy. When young its habit is open and sometimes rather gaunt.

There is an example at Kew in the Magnolia collection near the Victoria Gate which came from the Yokohama Nursery Company in 1908. It is slightly over 30 ft high. A tree at Trewidden in Cornwall, pl. c. 1893, measures 44 × 634 ft (1959); it was flowering freely by 1906. Some trees under the label M. hypoleuca or M. obovata may be M. officinalis (q.v.).

We are grateful to Mr Dandy of the British Museum (Natural History) for pointing out that the name M. obovata Thunb. is illegitimate under modern rules of botanical nomenclature. The older generation of gardeners knew the species as M. hypoleuca, and this now proves to be the correct name.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Savill Garden, Windsor Great Park, 50 × 412 ft (1978); Bath Botanic Garden, 42 × 414 ft (1982); Killerton, Devon, 42 × 334 ft (1983); Trewidden, Cornwall, 52 × 734 ft (1979); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, 36 × 3 ft (1981); Innes House, Moray, pl. 1931, 20 × 2 ft (1980).

A seedling of M. hypoleuca, raised at the Arnold Arboretum, Massachusetts, from a tree in the collection there, is believed to be a hybrid, with M. tripetala as the pollen-parent. (S. Spongberg, Journ. Arn. Arb., Vol. 57, pp. 272-3 (1976)). The original tree, about 35 ft high, (and its vegetative progeny) has been given the cultivar name ‘Silver Parasol’. Seed has also been distributed through the International Dendrology Society.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.