Magnolia megaphylla (Hu & W.C. Cheng) V.S. Kumar †

TSO logo

Sponsor

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
Trees and Shrubs Online, Magnolia megaphylla, accessed on 24-5-2019

Genus

  • Magnolia
  • Subgen. Magnolia, Sect. Manglietia

Synonyms

  • Manglietia megaphylla Hu & W.C. Cheng

Glossary

flush
Coordinated growth of leaves or flowers. Such new growth is often a different colour to mature foliage.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
pubescence
Hairiness.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
Trees and Shrubs Online, Magnolia megaphylla, accessed on 24-5-2019

Tree to 40 m, 1 m dbh. Branchlets stout and blackish brown, densely covered with long curly or undulate dark brown or rufous hairs. Leaves evergreen, often in clusters of four to five at branch tips, thin and leathery, 23–40 × 9.4–17 cm, obovate, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface pale green with scattered dark brown curly or undulate hairs, 20–22 veins on each side of the midrib, margins entire, apex acute to short-acuminate; petiole 1.5–3.7 cm long and densely pubescent; stipules adnate to the base of the petiole and densely pubescent. Flowers large and terminal, pale green to white and fragrant; tepals 9–12, the outer three obovate to oblong, 4.5–5 × 2.5 cm, the inner tepals narrower; stamens purplish red; gynoecium sessile with 57–65 carpels. Fruits 6.5–11 cm long, purplish red and globose to ovoid or oblong; ripe carpels, 2.5–3 cm long with a sharp beak, dehiscing along both the dorsal and ventral sutures. Flowering April to June, fruiting September to October (China). Chen & Nooteboom 1993, Liu et al. 2004. Distribution CHINA: Guangxi, Yunnan. Habitat Evergreen broadleaved forest between 800 and 1500 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 9. Conservation status Critically Endangered, due to habitat loss and firewood extraction. Illustration Chen & Nooteboom 1993, Liu et al. 2004.

The glory of Magnolia megaphylla surely lies in the sumptuous russet pubescence of its shoots and on the underside of its huge leaves, velvety to the touch. The leaves, being up to 45 cm long on vigorous young plants, are striking in themselves and flush bronze: perhaps with tongue slightly in cheek, Sean Hogan (2008) suggests using it as a herbaceous plant, for the vigorous new shoots and huge new leaves that a coppiced stump will produce. When not so treated it can form a dense-crowned tree, although conditions need to be perfect for this to occur. Despite their size the leaves are rather thin, and scorch very easily, as seen at Quarryhill where it is planted on an open hillside. Critical requirements seem to be high humidity and constant moisture, together with some shelter from both sun and wind, at least when young – all pointing to this being a plant accustomed to spending its juvenile years in forest understorey. Frost-sensitivity seems to depend on location, with summer heat being implicated in assisting winter-hardiness: a tree in the Atlanta Botanic Garden, Georgia was not damaged by –10 to –11 °C in 2003, but –12 °C has killed trees in both North Carolina and British Columbia (Hogan 2008). It should clearly not be risked in areas where it would normally experience anything more than light frost. No trees are known to have flowered in cultivation yet, but as the flowers are comparatively small and held high in the canopy of mature trees this is not a significant disadvantage.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.