Magnolia officinalis Rehd. & Wils.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia officinalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-officinalis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. hypoleuca Veitch, not Sieb. & Zucc.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia officinalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-officinalis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous tree 20 to 50 ft high, its young shoots at first silky downy, yellowish grey. Leaves obovate, rounded at the apex, tapered at the base; 14 to 21 in. long, 5 to 10 in. wide, glabrous and rather pale green above, glaucous and clothed with pale fine down beneath; lateral veins twenty to thirty, prominent beneath; stalk 1 to 112 in. long. Flower white, fragrant, cupped, 6 to 8 in. across, produced in early summer at the end of the leafy young growth; flower-stalk thick and downy. Sepals and petals nine to twelve, fleshy, up to 4 in. long and 112 in. wide; stamens numerous, red. Fruits oblong to egg-shaped, flat at the top, 4 to 5 in. high, 212 in. wide.

Native of W. Hupeh, China; discovered by Henry about 1885, introduced by Wilson in 1900. At first it was confused with the beautiful M. hypoleuca, with which it is almost identical in foliage. It differs in the yellowish-grey young shoots (purplish in hypoleuca) and flat-topped fruit. It is not so large a tree although equally beautiful in flower and noble in leaf. It is cultivated in W. China for its bark and flower-buds, which yield a drug valued by the Chinese for the medicinal properties. It is quite hardy. As it was sent out by Messrs Veitch as the “Chinese hypoleuca”, it no doubt exists unrecognised in some gardens under that name.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

For a table of comparisons between this species and M. hypoleuca, see Treseder, op. cit., pp. 54-5.

specimens: Borde Hill, Sussex, North Park Garden, 52 × 412 ft (1974); Caerhays, Cornwall, 46 × 312 ft (1971); Birr Castle, Co. Offaly, Eire, 56 × 414 ft (1985).


var. biloba Rehd. & Wils

Leaves deeply and conspicuously notched at the apex, otherwise similar to the type. This variety was introduced by Messrs Hillier in 1936, by means of seeds received from the Lushan Botanic Garden. Five plants were raised, of which one now grows in the Valley Gardens, Windsor Great Park. G. H. Johnstone remarked that typical M. officinalis often bears notched leaves, but in the Windsor plant almost every leaf is of this character.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.