Magnolia sieboldii K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia sieboldii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-sieboldii/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. parviflora Sieb. & Zucc., not Blume

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
pendent
Hanging.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia sieboldii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-sieboldii/). Accessed 2019-10-18.

A small deciduous tree or large shrub, with slender branches. Leaves oblong or obovate-oblong, 4 to 6 in. long, the apex contracting rather abruptly to a point, rounded at the base, dark green and glabrous above, glaucous and downy beneath, usually with seven to nine pairs of veins; leaf-stalk 34 to 12 in. long, pubescent when young. Flowers fragrant, at first cup-shaped, borne on a stalk 1 to 212 in. long; petals pure white, about 2 in. long, obovate, very concave. Stamens numerous, forming a rosy-crimson or maroon-crimson disk 1 in. across. Fruit 2 in. long, carmine; seeds scarlet. Bot. Mag. t. 7411.

Native of S. Japan and Korea; probably first introduced to Britain around 1879 by Messrs Veitch (but the plant originally grown at Kew came from Yokohama in 1893). The most distinctive character of the species is the comparatively long flower-stalk; also, the flowers, instead of being fully pendent as in the allied M. wilsonii and M. sinensis, have a more horizontal poise and ‘look you in the face’ (as Millais put it). The flowers are not always borne in one crop but appear often a few at a time from May until August on the leafy shoots. The crimson stamens show in attractive contrast to the white tepals.

M. sieboldii varies in the colour of its stamens, from pinkish (in a very poor form sometimes still seen in gardens) to rosy-crimson and maroon-crimson. In the catalogue of the winding-up sale of Veitch’s Coombe Wood nursery Lot 895 was described as having the stamens ‘deep claret’, but whether this was their original form or a newer introduction is not known. The form with the brightest crimson stamens is believed to have been raised from seeds collected by Wilson in Korea in 1918. M. sieboldii is generally reckoned to be hardy, though there are reports of plants having been badly damaged or even killed in severe winters; having a wide north-south range it is likely to vary in this respect. It will grow 12 to 15 ft high and as much through (even larger in favourable situations). It is not suitable for chalky soils.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Neil Treseder has questioned whether this species is really intolerant of chalky soils, and suggests that if the leaves become chlorotic the cause may be lack of potash in the soil rather than excess of lime.

M. ‘Charles Coates’. – This Kew hybrid received an Award of Merit in 1973.


M (sieboldii × tripetala) 'Charles Coates'

Three self-sown seedlings were noticed in the Azalea Garden at Kew by C. F. Coates, then foreman-propagator in the Arboretum. These were grown on, and when they flowered in 1958 it was established that they were hybrids of the above parentage. The leaves resemble those of M. tripetala in shape but are smaller and have long hairs on the midrib beneath. The flowers resemble those of M. sieboldii in shape but are held erect as in M. tripetala, and are cream-coloured. They are borne in mid-May and very fragrant. Stamens bright magenta (J. R. Sealy, Gard. Chron., Vol. 152 (1962), p. 77).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.