Magnolia stellata (Sieb. & Zucc.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia stellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-stellata/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Buergeria stellata Sieb. & Zucc.
  • M. halliana Parsons
  • M. kobus var. stellata (Sieb. & Zucc.) B. C. Blackburn

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
flush
Coordinated growth of leaves or flowers. Such new growth is often a different colour to mature foliage.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia stellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-stellata/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

A much-branched deciduous shrub of rounded, compact habit, 10 to 15 ft high, usually half as much more in diameter; young bark very aromatic, at first silky-hairy; winter-buds shaggy. Leaves 212 to 4 in. long, narrow oblong or obovate, tapering at the base to a short stalk. Flowers fragrant, pure white at first changing to pink; produced on the naked shoots in March and April. Tepals twelve to eighteen, more numerous than in any other magnolia; 112 to 2 in. long, narrowly oblong or strap-shaped, at first spreading, then reflexed. Most flowers also bear one to three small, inconspicuous and fugitive sepaloid segments.

Native of Japan, found wild only in the mountains north-east of Nagoya; introduced to Britain about 1877. For small gardens this is the most desirable of all magnolias. Its only defect is that its delicate petals are very susceptible to injury by frost, or even excessive wind and rain. But it flowers most profusely, and the first crop of blossoms if destroyed is succeeded by others. It sets its flowers unfailingly, and flowers even when less than 1 foot high. An attractive picture is made by planting this shrub in a group and growing beneath it, thickly, the grape hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum). The two flower together. This magnolia is much benefited by an admixture of peat in the soil, even to the extent of one-third.

There can be no doubt that M. stellata is closely allied to M. kobus, of which it is considered by Blackburn to be a variety (Baileya, Vol. 5 (1957), pp. 9-11; Amatores Herbarii, Vol. 17 (1955), p. 1).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Norman Gould’. – A colchicine-induced polyploid of M. stellata, raised in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley. It received a First Class Certificate in 1967.

† cv. ‘Royal Star’. – This makes a larger bush than the usual M. stellata and starts flowering about a week later, the display lasting about two weeks and sometimes extending into May. Raised in the USA.

cv. ‘Water Lily’. – The name should be spelt as one word – ‘Waterlily’. For confusion over the use of this name see Neil Treseder, Magnolias, pp. 114-16. He points out that it has been applied to four different clones of M. stellata. However, it would be reasonable to restrict the name to the clone raised and distributed by the Greenbrier Nurseries around 1939 and described by Dr Wyman in Arnoldia, Vol. 20, pp. 3-4 (1960). This is more erect than the usual M. stellata and the flowers have a flush of pink on the outside of the tepals, of which there are fourteen to eighteen in each flower. This seems to be the clone most widely distributed in the USA (and by Dutch nurseries). But the clone distributed by Messrs Hillier is different. It is doubtful whether the other two have reached British nurseries.

For the hybrids between M. stellata and M. quinquepeta see the latter, in this supplement.


M 'Neil McEacharn'

A magnolia with flowers resembling those of M. stellata but fast-growing and of tree-like habit. It was raised at Windsor Great Park from seeds of M. stellata ‘Rosea’ received from the Villa Taranto, Pallanza, Italy, about 1951, and is named after the creator of the famous garden there. A.M. 1968.

'Rosea'

Flowers tinged with rosy-pink as they unfold but ageing to almost pure white. Imported by Messrs Veitch from Japan. A.M. 1893. Some plants seen under this name are not the true clone, from which, and indeed from M. stellata itself, they differ in their fewer, broader tepals and a much better developed sepaloid whorl.

'Rubra'

Tepals stained purplish pink. A.M. 1948, when shown by Messrs Notcutt, who received their plant from Messrs Kluis of Holland.

'Water Lily'

Tepals longer and somewhat narrower than in the common clone of M. stcllata, pink in the bud. Raised in the USA.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.