Magnolia tripetala L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia tripetala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-tripetala/). Accessed 2019-07-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Umbrella Tree

Synonyms

  • M. umbrella Desrouss.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia tripetala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-tripetala/). Accessed 2019-07-20.

A deciduous tree 30 to 40 ft high, with a wide-spreading, open head of branches. Leaves among the largest in the genus, usually 12 to 20 in. long, and 6 to 10 in. wide (sometimes still larger); broadly oblanceolate, acute, tapered at both ends, pubescent beneath when young, strongly ribbed; stalk 1 to 2 in. long. Flowers produced in May and June, heavily and not agreeably scented. Petals six to nine, creamy white, 4 to 5 in. long, 2 in. wide (inner ones smaller). Fruits 4 in. long, cone-shaped, of a fine rosy-red; produced freely in this country, and very handsome; seeds scarlet.

Native of eastern N. America in the Allegheny region, from Pennsylvania southwards; introduced in 1752, and first flowered with Peter Collinson, 24 May 1760. Once the commonest and best known of American magnolias. It is called the ‘umbrella tree’ from the pose of its radiating cluster of large decurved leaves produced at the apex of the shoots. From the other big-leaved American species it is distinguished by the tapering base of its leaves. As a fruit-bearing tree it is the handsomest of all the magnolias in this country.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

In its native habitat M. tripetala is an understorey species, rarely much over 40 ft high and 4 ft girth, sometimes many-stemmed from near the base. The following specimens therefore do it reasonable justice: Kew, pl. 1924, 30 × 2 + 2 ft (1980); Chelwood Vachery, Sussex, 59 × 4 ft at 2 ft (1981); Petworth House, Sussex, Pleasure Gardens, 52 × 212 ft with other stems (1983); Sheffield Park, Sussex, 42 × 214 ft (1984); Bicton, Devon, 36 ft high (1983); Chyverton, Cornwall, pl. 1936, 33 × 2 ft (1977).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.