Magnolia × thompsoniana (Loud.) C. de Vos

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia × thompsoniana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-x-thompsoniana/). Accessed 2019-07-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. glauca var. thompsoniana Loud.
  • M. glauca var. major Sims

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Magnolia × thompsoniana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/magnolia/magnolia-x-thompsoniana/). Accessed 2019-07-20.

About the year 1808 a Mr Thompson, then a nurseryman at Mile End, noticed a distinct plant amongst some of his seedlings of Magnolia virginiana. He propagated it and ultimately distributed it under the above name. It is now usually regarded as a hybrid between virginiana and tripetala, although there is much less evidence of tripetala than of virginiana. It is a shrub of loose, ungainly habit, producing very vigorous unbranched growths of great length in one season. The leaves are 4 to 10 in. long, very glaucous beneath, and otherwise similar to those of M. virginiana. The flowers are creamy white, fragrant, much larger and less globular than those of M. virginiana, the petals being from 2 to 312 in. long. They are borne mainly in June and July. I have not seen or heard of its producing seeds, but if it did and these were sown, the question of its hybrid or other origin would probably be settled. Bot. Mag., t. 2164.

M. × thompsoniana received an Award of Merit when shown by Graham Thomas on 17 June 1958. It is a coarser plant than M. virginiana, but faster growing, and flowering when young.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This cross between M. virginiana and M. tripetala has been made deliberately by Professor McDaniel at the University of Illinois Agricultural Experiment Station, Urbana, and several seedlings, all with M. virginiana as seed-parent, have been raised. One clone has been named ‘Urbana’.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.