Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia nervosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-nervosa/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Berberis nervosa Nutt.
  • B. glumacea Spreng.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia nervosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-nervosa/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

A low, suckering evergreen shrub, with stems rarely more than 12 or 15 in. high, and handsome pinnate leaves up to 18 in. long, composed of usually eleven to fifteen leaflets. Leaflets stalkless, 112 to 3 in. long, obliquely ovate, very firm and leathery in texture, prominently three-veined beneath, the margins armed with large, spiny teeth. Racemes erect, 8 in. or even more in length, with short-stalked, yellow flowers. Fruit roundish oblong, 14 in. diameter, purplish blue. Bot. Mag., t. 3949.

Native of western N. America, especially of the State of Washington; introduced in 1822. It is a handsome and striking barberry, but does not appear to thrive very well in this country generally, though it grows well and fruits at Wakehurst Place in Sussex. It always has been and still remains rare. It can be propagated by suckers. The foliage most nearly resembles that of M. napaulensis, but M. nervosa is readily distinguished by its dwarf habit, and the greater distance of the lowest pair of leaflets from the base of the common leaf-stalk.