Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia nevinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-nevinii/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Berberis nevinii A. Gray

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia nevinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-nevinii/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

An evergreen shrub up to 7 or 8 ft high; young shoots slender, purplish. Leaves pinnate, 2 to 212 in. long; leaflets usually five, sometimes three or seven, the lowest pair very close to the stem; they are of hard texture, glaucous, glabrous, pink-tinged when young, 34 to 112 in. long, 14 to 38 in. wide, oblong-lanceolate, rounded at the base, tapered to a slender spine-tipped apex; margins set with needle-like spines. Flowers bright yellow, 14 in. wide, produced about seven together in racemes 34 to 112 in. long; stalks slender, glabrous. Fruits egg-shaped, juicy, black, covered with abundant white bloom.

This mahonia was discovered by a Mr Nevin on a sandy plain near Los Angeles, California, and originally named after him in 1895. It is figured in Garden and Forest, Vol. ix, p. 415, and is there described as ‘exceedingly rare … handsome and distinct’. Introduced to this country in 1928, it was first flowered by Mr T. Hay in Hyde Park in March 1931. It is closely related to M. haematocarpa, but the red fruits of that species well distinguish it. To the black-fruited M. fremontii it is also allied, but that species has leaflets broader in proportion to their length, with marginal teeth larger and fewer, and venation more distinctly marked. M. nevinii thrives well at Kew on a wall some yards to the right of the entrance to Cambridge Cottage.