Mahonia schiedeana (Schlecht.) Fedde

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia schiedeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-schiedeana/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Berberis schiedeana Schlecht.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
prostrate
Lying flat.
pruinose
Covered with a waxy bloom (as found on a plum).
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
undulate
Wavy.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia schiedeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-schiedeana/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

A shrub of variable habit, prostrate at high altitudes but erect and reportedly up to 15 ft high in favourable situations. Leaflets three to seven, ovate, 34 to 114 in. long, dull grey-green above, very rigid, margins undulate, with three to six spine-teeth on each side. Flowers bright yellow, produced on very short racemes (mostly 12 to 114 in. long); pedicels with bracteoles in the lower half. Fruits ovoid, blue with a pruinose bloom, up to 12 in. long.

A native of Mexico; introduced by E. K. Balls in 1938 under his seed number 4618, collected at 14,000 ft. A specimen taken from the wild plants was identified in an American herbarium as M. eutriphylla var. saxatilis, but another specimen in the Kew Herbarium, under the same number, is undoubtedly M. schiedeana, and so too is the plant at Highdown in Sussex, raised by the late Sir Frederick Stern from seed number 4618. In the true M. eutriphylla the leaves have only three leaflets, all springing from the apex of the petiole; in M. schiedeana a leaf may have only three leaflets, but then the terminal one is well separated by a length of rachis from the two laterals.

At Highdown M. schiedeana is not completely hardy, but has attained a height of 4-5 ft and both flowers and fruits. Plants from the same seed collection grow well in Mr Hillier’s collection at Jermyns House near Romsey.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The correct name for this species is M. trifolia; see below.