Mahonia trifolia Cham. & Schlecht.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia trifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-trifolia/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Berberis schiedeana Schlecht.
  • Mahonia schiedeana (Schlecht.) Fedde

Glossary

article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia trifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-trifolia/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

This species is portrayed in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.832. In the accompanying article Nigel Taylor points out that M. trifolia was the name originally given to this species. Later Schlechtendal illegitimately altered the specific epithet to schiedeana for fear of confusion with M. trifoliolata.

The plant figured in the Botanical Magazine was raised by Brian Mathew from seeds collected by Mrs S. Walker at about 13,000 ft on Ixtaccihuatl in the state of Mexico in 1970, and has proved hardy in a garden in North London. When ten years old it had reached a height of only 1 ft or so.