Mahonia trifoliolata (Moricand) Fedde

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia trifoliolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-trifoliolata/). Accessed 2021-12-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Berberis trifoliolata Moricand

Glossary

lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mahonia trifoliolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mahonia/mahonia-trifoliolata/). Accessed 2021-12-04.

The typical state of this species is confined to S. Texas and bears lustrous green leaves. The following variety is more widely distributed in the wild and is the one commonly seen in cultivation:


var. glauca I. M. Johnston

An erect, rigid shrub 6 or 8 ft high, with only three leaflets to each leaf. Leaflets glaucous or almost white, shaped like a spear-head, 1 to 2 in. long, {1/4} to {3/5} in. wide, tapering to a long, spine-tipped point, and bulging at each side into one or two spine-tipped lobes. Flowers yellow, borne in short corymbs. Fruits oval or roundish, black with a blue bloom.This rare shrub ranges from W. Texas to N. Mexico, and is only hardy against a sunny wall, or in exceptionally mild districts. There was once an old bush, 8 ft high, growing against the house wall at Bayfordbury in Herts.This variety differs from all the other cultivated mahonias in the glaucous-white leaves with only three leaflets. It was introduced to Britain in 1839 by Hartweg, who collected the seeds in Mexico on the road from Zacatecas to San Luis Potosi.