Malus chitralensis Vassilczenko

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Francine von Finck: 'after many informative Tours and Study Days with the IDS I feel it only fitting to help and promote such a wonderful organisation'

Credits

Julian Sutton (species), Nick Dunn (cultivars) (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Dunn, N. (2021), 'Malus chitralensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-chitralensis/). Accessed 2021-10-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Malus sieversii var. chitralensis (Vassilczenko) Ponomar.

Glossary

included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
hypanthium
Cup-shaped or tubular structure at the base of a flower (‘floral cup’) formed by enlargement of the receptacle and/or the bases of the floral parts.
pedicel
Stalk of a single flower.
type specimen
A herbarium specimen cited in a taxonomic account to define a particular species or other taxon.

Credits

Julian Sutton (species), Nick Dunn (cultivars) (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Dunn, N. (2021), 'Malus chitralensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-chitralensis/). Accessed 2021-10-18.

Conservation status Data deficient (DD)

Included in up to date checklists of accepted Malus species (Juniper & Mabberley 2019; Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2020) perhaps only by default, this little known apple belongs among the larger-fruited wild trees allied to M. domestica (Juniper & Mabberley 2019). Described from northern Pakistan, near the borders of Tajikistan and Afghanistan, it might either be a locally naturalized form of M. domestica or a close ally of M. sieversii which predates domestication. The type specimen (Bowes Lyon 679, Natural History Museum, London) shows a plant with tomentose leaf underside, pedicel, hypanthium and calyx at flowering time, the calyx impressively hairy (pers. obs.). The collector emphasized that it was collected in an area with no evidence of present or past cultivation. We have been unable to trace cultivated material in our area.